David Byrd : Raven Call
[…] by which consumers may opt-out.

 

   By this Enforcement Advisory, the FCC's Enforcement Bureau highlights

   certain obligations under the CPNI rules. Failure to receive this notice

   does not absolve a provider of the obligation to meet the requirements of

   the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, or the Commission's rules and

   orders. Companies should read the full text of the relevant CPNI rules at

   47 C.F.R. S: 64.2001 et seq.

 

   47 U.S.C. S: 503(b)(2)(B); see also 47 C.F.R. S: 1.80(b)(2); Amendment of

   Section 1.80(b) of the Commission's Rules, Adjustment of Forfeiture Maxima

   to Reflect Inflation, Order, 15 FCC Rcd 18221 (2000).

 

   Section 226 defines an aggregator as "any person that, in the ordinary

   course of its operations, makes telephones available to the public or

   transient users of its premises, for interstate telephone calls using a

   provider of operator services." 47 U.S.C S: 226(a)(2).

Feedback for CPNI RULES

Leave a comment

Featured Events